News

March 22, 2020

Eric The Eel headed to Sydney

Popular Caloundra gelding Eric The Eel has been confirmed as a starter in the Tulloch Stakes at Rosehill as long as he can get to Sydney.
March 22, 2020

Tancred likely for Verry Elleegant

Verry Elleegant may back up in the Tancred Stakes after her fighting second to English visitor Addeybb in the Ranvet.
March 22, 2020

Qld clubs to seek government assistance

Racing Queensland is helping race clubs prepare submissions for federal and state government compensation over the coronavirus impact.
March 22, 2020

Australian Group One for William Haggas

English trainer William Haggas cannot believe how well his long-held plans for Young Rascal and Addeybb paid off at Rosehill.
March 21, 2020

Pride mare shows Exfactor in stakes win

The Joe Pride-trained Miss Exfactor has taken out the final race on Golden Slipper day to land her first stakes success.
March 21, 2020

Slipper meeting goes ahead spectator-free

Golden Slipper day has gone ahead in Sydney under strict bio security conditions surrounding the coronavirus pandemic.
March 21, 2020

Away Game ‘outstanding’ in Slipper placing

Magic Milions 2YO Classic winner Away Game has continued an impressive juvenile season with a second placing to Farnan in the $3.5 million Golden Slipper.
March 21, 2020

Diamond Effort prevails in Hareeba Stakes

Trainer Clinton McDonald will consider raising the bar with Diamond Effort after the mare landed her sixth win in the Hareeba Stakes at Mornington.
March 21, 2020

Slipper win leaves Bowman with Golden glow

Hugh Bowman has won his first Golden Slipper with a brilliantly judged front-running ride aboard the Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott-trained Farnan.
March 21, 2020

Farnan gives Waterhouse a seventh Slipper

Farnan has beaten Away Game and Mamaragan to win the Golden Slipper, the world's richest race for two-year-old thoroughbreds.
March 21, 2020

I Am Excited wins Group 1 Galaxy thriller

I Am Excited has taken an inside run to lead home a mares' trifecta in the Group One Galaxy at Rosehill.
March 21, 2020

Aktau gains Caulfield ticket at Mornington

A start in the Caulfield Cup beckons for Aktau after the imported stayer scored a strong staying win in the Listed Mornington Cup.
March 21, 2020

Front-running way works for Get Stuck In

Tony Gollan's plan to lead with Get Stuck In paid off when the gelding was far too good at Eagle Farm.
March 21, 2020

Castelvecchio back in business in Guineas

A positive ride from Craig Williams has helped deliver Castelvecchio another Group One win in the Rosehill Guineas.
March 21, 2020

Farnan gives Waterhouse seventh Slipper

Farnan has beaten Away Game and Mamaragan to win the Golden Slipper, the world's richest race for two-year-old thoroughbreds.
March 21, 2020

Dreamforce claims G1 George Ryder Stakes

Dreamforce has led all the way to claim his first Group One win in the George Ryder Stakes at Rosehill, beating New Zealand duo The Bostonian and Te Akau Shark.
March 21, 2020

Chuck A Luck takes out Mornington Guineas

At his second start in Australia for new trainers Trent Busuttin and Natalie Young, Chuck A Luck has won the Mornington Guineas.
March 21, 2020

Castelvecchio returns to best in Guineas

Castelvecchio has posted the second Group One win of his career in taking out the $600,000 Rosehill Guineas over 2000m.
March 21, 2020

Tom Marquand lands maiden Group One win

English raider Addeybb has lived up to his reputation and delivered jockey Tom Marquand a career milestone with a tough win in the Group One Ranvet Stakes.
March 21, 2020

Life at the beach helps Brocson to victory

Life at the beach has helped Brocson continue his success rate at 2400m with a win at Eagle Farm.
March 21, 2020

Dreamforce claims the George Ryder Stakes

Dreamforce has led all the way to beat New Zealand duo The Bostonian and Te Akau Shark in the Group One George Ryder Stakes at Rosehill.
March 21, 2020

Missybeel races to Epona Stakes victory

The Bjorn Baker-trained Missybeel has landed her first stakes victory, defeating Gayatri in the Group Three Epona Stakes at Rosehill.
March 21, 2020

Addeybb wins the Group One Ranvet Stakes

Addeybb has fought back to win the Ranvet Stakes, the first of five Group One races on Golden Slipper day at Rosehill.
March 21, 2020

Mishani Epic in emotional Eagle Farm win

Mishani Epic's shock win at Eagle Farm has revived memories of his late owner Pattie Crooks.
March 21, 2020

Home track running double for Yargi stable

Jamaican Hurry and I'm Telling Ya have provided their Mornington trainers Amy and Ash Yargi a double at their home track Cup meeting.
March 21, 2020

Young Rascal upsets Sydney Cup favourite

Progressive stayer Mugatoo has suffered his first Australian defeat, going down narrowly to European raider Young Rascal in the Manion Cup.
March 21, 2020

Time Thief progeny a big hit with Lockwood

Trainer Barry Lockwood continued his run of success with the offspring of sire Time Thief when Watch The Cat won at Eagle Farm
March 21, 2020

California Zimbol wins Darby Munro Stakes

Trainer Peter Snowden is convinced better wins are in store for talented filly California Zimbol, who has taken out the Listed Darby Munro Stakes at Rosehill.
March 21, 2020

Griffiths eyes Sydney G1s for Glenfiddich

Glenfiddich has broken through for his maiden victory and now his trainer Robbie Griffiths is looking at Group One contests during the Sydney carnival.
March 21, 2020

British stable staff facing redundancies

British racing's shutdown is having a huge effect on stable staff with reports of redundancies already rife.