Godolphin’s Hartnell remains in the mix for the Melbourne Cup at the latest acceptance stage for Australia’s most famous race.
Hartnell, who represents the Australian arm of Sheikh Mohammed’s operation, ran third last year while Qewy, trained in England by Charlie Appleby and fourth a year ago, is Godolphin’s sole northern hemisphere entrant left among the 36 still in contention.
Two horses – the Darren Weir-trained Guardini and Alward from the Chris Waller stable, have yet to pass the first ballot clause.
There are 11 internationally-trained horses inside the top 24.
Leviathan owner Lloyd Williams is aiming for a sixth Cup win and has six in the top 24 including last year’s winner Almandin and his Robert Hickmott-trained stablemates Bondi Beach, Foundry and Gallante.
Williams other two qualified runners are Rekindling and US Army Ranger trained by Irishman Joseph O’Brien.
The last chance to gain automatic entry to the Cup on November 7 is Saturday’s Lexus Stakes at Flemington.
Below is the Order Of Entry:
1 | BOOM TIME | H | 6 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | 53kg | 1kg | 7.5 |
2 | AMELIE’S STAR | M | 6 | Darren Weir | 51kg | 7 | |
3 | HARTNELL (GB) | G | 7 | James Cummings | 57.5kg | 2 | |
4 | ALMANDIN (GER) | G | 8 | Robert Hickmott | 56.5kg | 3 | |
5 | JON SNOW (NZ) | H | 4 | Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman | 54.5kg | 3.5 | |
6 | HUMIDOR (NZ) | G | 5 | Darren Weir | 56kg | 3.5 | |
7 | TIBERIAN (FR) | H | 6 | Alain Couetil | 55.5kg | 4 | |
8 | REKINDLING (GB) | H | 4 | Joseph O’Brien | 51.5kg | 4 | |
9 | RED CARDINAL (IRE) | G | 6 | Andreas Wohler | 55kg | 4.5 | |
10 | MARMELO (GB) | H | 5 | Hughie Morrison | 55kg | 4.5 | |
11 | SINGLE GAZE | M | 5 | Nick Olive | 53kg | 5 | |
12 | JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) | H | 5 | Aidan O’Brien | 54.5kg | 5 | |
13 | WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) | G | 9 | Chris Waller | 54kg | 5.5 | |
14 | MAX DYNAMITE (FR) | G | 8 | William Mullins | 54kg | 5.5 | |
15 | VENTURA STORM (IRE) | H | 5 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | 54kg | 5.5 | |
16 | WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) | G | 9 | William Mullins | 54kg | 5.5 | |
17 | BONDI BEACH (IRE) | G | 6 | Robert Hickmott | 54kg | 5.5 | |
18 | US ARMY RANGER (IRE) | H | 5 | Joseph O’Brien | 53.5kg | 6 | |
19 | BIG DUKE (IRE) | G | 6 | Darren Weir | 53.5kg | 6 | |
20 | GALLANTE (IRE) | G | 7 | Robert Hickmott | 53kg | 6.5 | |
21 | LIBRAN (IRE) | G | 7 | Chris Waller | 53kg | 6.5 | |
22 | QEWY (IRE) | G | 8 | Charlie Appleby | 53kg | 6.5 | |
23 | NAKEETA (GB) | G | 7 | Iain Jardine | 53kg | 6.5 | |
24 | WALL OF FIRE (IRE) | H | 5 | Hugo Palmer | 53kg | 6.5 | |
25 | ABBEY MARIE | M | 5 | Michael Kent | 51.5kg | 6.5 | |
26 | THOMAS HOBSON (GB) | G | 8 | William Mullins | 52kg | 7.5 | |
27 | HARLEM (GB) | H | 6 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | 51.5kg | 0.5kg | 8.5 |
28 | ALOFT (IRE) | G | 6 | Robert Hickmott | 51.5kg | 8 | |
29 | FOUNDRY (IRE) | H | 8 | Robert Hickmott | 51kg | 1.0kg | 8.5 |
30 | VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) | G | 6 | Michael Moroney | 50.5kg | 0.5kg | 9.5 |
31 | PENTATHLON (NZ) | G | 6 | John Wheeler | 50.5kg | 9 | |
32 | COOL CHAP | G | 5 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | 50kg | 9.5 | |
=33 | CISMONTANE (NZ) | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | 50kg | 9.5 | |
=33 | KELLSTORM (IRE) | H | 5 | Darren Weir | 50kg | 9.5 | |
GUARDINI (FR)* | H | 7 | Darren Weir | 53kg | 6.5 | ||
ALWARD (IRE)* | G | 5 | Chris Waller | 50kg | 9.5 |
* These horses are yet to pass the 2017 Melbourne Cup first ballot clause at 23 October 2017
Credit: AAP