12 for Australian Cup, 15 in Newmarket Hcp

Godolphin’s Hartnell is returning to Melbourne for a shot at the Australian Cup in which he will face 11 rivals in the $1.5 million race at Flemington.

Winner of the C F Orr Stakes at Caulfield first-up on February 10, Hartnell was a last-start third behind Gailo Chop and Single Gaze in the Peter Young Stakes (1800m) a fortnight later.

Hartnell has drawn barrier six in Saturday’s Group One race and will again face off against Gailo Chop (10) and Single Gaze (5) in the 2000m-race.

Six-time Melbourne Cup winning trainer Lloyd Williams will have three runners – Almandin (11), The Taj Mahal (7) and Homesman (3) – while Lindsay Park will run Ventura Storm (2) and Harlem (4).

Japanese import Ambitious makes his Australian debut for the Anthony Freedman stable in Saturday’s race and has drawn the outside barrier.

A field of 15 will contest the Newmarket Handicap over the straight 1200m-course with last year’s winner Redkirk Warrior, topweight with 57.5kg, drawing the outside gate.

Redkirk Warrior is one of five runners for Lindsay Park which also has Thronum (7), Fastnet Tempest (10), So Si Bon (12) and Catchy (9).

Last-start Futurity Stakes winner Brave Smash has drawn barrier two while his Darren Weir-trained stablemate Ken’s Dream has drawn eight while the only other trainer with multiple runners in the $1.25 million sprint is Robbie Laing with Lord Of The Sky (1) and Missrock (11).

The favourite, Merchant Navy, drew barrier four for trainer Aaron Purcell.

Full Newmarket Field:

 Lexus Newmarket Handicap (1200 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $1,250,000.1st $750,000, 2nd $225,000, 3rd $112,500, 4th $56,250, 5th $31,250, 6th $25,000, 7th $25,000, 8th $25,000
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 24

 

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x105x100x1 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 15 57.5kg 114
2 4x2123x531 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) Darren Weir Craig Williams 2 56.5kg 112
3 15x66x1650 LORD OF THE SKY Robbie Laing 1 52.5kg 104
4 4111x411x4 RICH CHARM Udyta Clarke Patrick Moloney 5 52.5kg 104
5 11x43765x5 ROCK MAGIC Chris Gangemi Damian Lane 6 52.5kg 104
6 3x930x15x4 SUPIDO Michael Kent Beau Mertens 14 52.5kg 104
7 1306x13x14 THRONUM David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Dee 7 52.5kg 104
8 311900821x FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ben Allen (a) 10 52kg 98
9 75537×5141 KEN’S DREAM Darren Weir Dean Yendall 8 52kg 95
10 1351x30x32 LUCKY LIBERTY Henry Dwyer Chris Parnham 13 52kg 90
11 111x101x3 MERCHANT NAVY Aaron Purcell Chad Schofield 4 52kg 108
12 x1449729x3 MISSROCK Robbie Laing Craig Newitt 11 52kg 106
13 x22833005x SO SI BON David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Walker 12 52kg 95
14 12x2316x14 BOOKER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ben Thompson (a) 3 50kg 102
15 10x21330x6 CATCHY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 9 50kg 102

 

Full Australian Cup Field:

TAB Australian Cup (2000 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $1,500,000.1st $900,000, 2nd $270,000, 3rd $135,000, 4th $67,500, 5th $37,500, 6th $30,000, 7th $30,000, 8th $30,000
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

 

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x12290x13 HARTNELL (GB) James Cummings Craig Williams 6 59kg 114
2 11x21402x2 ALMANDIN (GER) Liam Howley Damien Oliver 11 59kg 110
3 0x24x45x0x AMBITIOUS (JPN) Anthony Freedman Damian Lane 12 59kg 109
4 0143150×11 GAILO CHOP (FR) Darren Weir Mark Zahra 10 59kg 115
5 x5x76200x4 VENTURA STORM (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 2 59kg 106
6 11×2203422 SUPPLY AND DEMAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 9 59kg 104
7 x515867x28 HARLEM (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Walker 4 59kg 104
8 15x2114x39 LORD FANDANGO (GER) Archie Alexander Jordan Childs 1 59kg 102
9 446925041x THE TAJ MAHAL (IRE) Liam Howley Ben Melham 7 58.5kg 107
10 2x412153x1 HOMESMAN (USA) Liam Howley Michael Dee 3 58.5kg 105
11 x054420x22 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O’Hara 5 57kg 110
12 3328×13421 DEVISE (NZ) Shaune Ritchie Chad Schofield 8 57kg 102

Credit: AAP

Horse Racing Offers and Promotions

Stay up to date with the latest racing news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest racing news!